Committee Meetings and Council Meeting

April 9 - 10, 2013    See meeting notes

The Davenport Hotel
10 South Post Street
Spokane, Washington
509-455-8888 fax 509-789-6832

The Council will hold an executive session to discuss Council organization, structure and procedure issues and Council participation in civil litigation on Monday, April 8 from 1 to 5pm.

Tuesday, April 9

Fish and Wildlife Committee - 9:00am - Marie Antoinette Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 25249455

  • Update on Fish and Wildlife Program Amendment Process
  • Summary of Supplementation issues
  • Bonneville and NOAA Update on ocean research under the Fish and Wildlife Program
  • Fish and Wildlife Program Amendment Process – Informal availability session (if time permits)

Power Committee - 8:30am - Elizabethan A Room (room changed Apr 8)

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 58779614

Council Meeting - 1:30pm - Marie Antoinette Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922; code 76142266

  1:30 - 1:45pm Reports from Fish and Wildlife, Power and Public Affairs committee chairs: Phil Rockefeller, chair, fish and wildlife committee; Jim Yost, chair, power committee; and Henry Lorenzen, public affairs committee
1. 1:45 - 2:30pm

Presentation from Upper Columbia United Tribes (UCUT)

Presentation links: Kalispel, KTOI, Spokane

2. 2:30 - 3:15pm Presentation on Fish and Wildlife Program issues: Lorri Bodi, Bonneville Power Administration
  3:15 - 3:30pm Break
3. 3:30 - 4:15pm Briefing on Independent Science Review Panel Habitat RME Review - ISEMP, CHaMP, and Action Effectiveness Monitoring: Rich Alldredge, ISRP

The Public Affairs and Executive Committees will meet at the close of business on Tuesday, April 9.

Fish and Wildlife Program Amendment Process – Council staff will be available for an informal availability session (end of Tuesday after the Council meeting for 1.5 hours)

Wednesday, April 10

Continuation of Council Meeting – 8:30am - Marie Antoinette Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 76142266

4. 8:30 - 9:30am Presentation on implementation of energy efficiency: Bruce Folsom, Director, Energy Efficiency Policy and Jon Powell, Manager, Partnership Solutions, Avista; John Francisco, Energy Services Manager, Inland Power and Light; and Charlie Grist, senior analyst
5. 9:30 - 10am Presentation on Chelan PUD’s hydro marketing program: Gregg Carrington, Managing Director - Energy Resources, Chelan County PUD
  10 - 10:15am Break
6. 10:15 - 10:45am Briefing and primer on operating reserves and planning margins: Charlie Black, director, power division; and John Fazio, senior power system analyst
7. 10:45 - 11:15am Briefing and primer on generating resources: Charlie Black; and Steve Simmons, energy analyst
8. 11:15am Council Business: Approval of minutes

The times listed for specific agenda items, and the order of those items, are approximate and are subject to change.

Public comment will be taken on each issue as time allows.

comments powered by Disqus