Committee Meetings and Council Meeting

May 7 - 8, 2013

Port of Morrow 2 Marine Drive
Boardman, Oregon (map)

Tuesday, May 7

Fish and Wildlife Committee - 8:00am - Riverfront Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 25249455

Power Committee - 8:30am - Well Springs Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 58779614

Council Meeting - 1:30pm - Riverfront Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 76142266

  1:30pm Welcome and remarks by Lisa Mittelsdorf, Assistant Manager, Port of Morrow
  1:45 - 2pm Reports from Fish and Wildlife, Power and Public Affairs committee chairs: Phil Rockefeller, chair, fish and wildlife committee; Jim Yost, chair, power committee; and Henry Lorenzen, public affairs committee
1. 2 - 3pm Briefing on regional energy efficiency implementation
  • Margie Harris, Executive Director, Energy Trust of Oregon
  • Steve Eldrige, General Manager, Umatilla Electric Coop
2. 3- 3:30pm Briefing on state legislation that may affect power planning: Council state staff.
  3:30 - 3:45pm Break
3. 3:45 - 4:15pm Briefing on identification of initial topics for 7th Power Plan: Charlie Black, director, power division
4. 4:15 - 4:45pm Primer on Levelized Cost of Energy: Charlie Black and Steve Simmons, senior analyst
5. 4:45 - 5pm Update on the Geographic Review of fish and wildlife projects: Lynn Palensky, program development manager

The Public Affairs Committee will meet at the close of business Tuesday, May 7

Wednesday, May 8

Continuation of Council Meeting - 9am - Riverfront Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 76142266

6. 9 - 10am Briefing on the legal framework for the Fish and Wildlife Amendment Process: John Shurts, general counsel; Tony Grover, director, fish and wildlife division; and Patty O’Toole, program implementation manager
7. 10 - 10:15am Presentation on CleanHydro public education campaign: Terry Flores, Executive Director, Northwest River Partners
  10:15 - 10:30am Break
8. 10:30 – 11:30am Update on the region’s wind development: Gillian Charles, energy policy analyst; Tina Ko, Bonneville Power Administration; and Ben Kujala, energy analyst.
9. 11:30 - Noon Briefing on fish and wildlife land acquisition handbook: Philip Key, Bonneville Power Administration
10. Noon - 12:15pm Update on May 15th Regional Quagga and Zebra Mussels Summit: Jim Ruff, manager, mainstem passage and river operations
11. 12:15pm Council Business:
  • Adoption of minutes
  • Council decision to release draft Council budget for public comment
  • Council decision to release the Council’s draft 12th Annual Report to the Governors on Bonneville’s Fish and Wildlife Costs for public comment.
  • Council decision to renew charter for the Natural Gas Advisory Committee

The times listed for specific agenda items, and the order of those items, are approximate and are subject to change.

Public comment will be taken on each issue as time allows.

comments powered by Disqus