Committee Meetings and Council Meeting

June 11 - 12, 2013

DoubleTree Hotel 100 Madison Ave
Missoula (map)

406-728-3100

AGENDA

Tuesday, June 11

(No Fish and Wildlife Committee at this meeting)

Power Committee - 8:30am Mountain Daylight Time - Blackfoot Room

GotoMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 58779614

Council Meeting - 1:30pm Mountain Daylight Time - Blackfoot Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 76142266

  1:30 - 1:45pm Reports from Power Committee and Public Affairs Committee chairs: Jim Yost, chair, power committee; and Henry Lorenzen, chair, public affairs committee.
1. 1:45 - 2:30pm Briefing on transmission planning issues: Brian DeKiep, Montana Council staff; and John Leland, Northwestern Energy.
2. 2:30 - 2:45pm Report on June 4, 2013 Greenhouse Gas Symposium:  Charlie Black, director, power division.
3. 2:45 - 3pm Status report on the Geographic Review:  Lynn Palensky, program development.
  3 - 3:15pm Break
4. 3:15 - 3:30pm Public comment on Council Draft Fiscal Year 2015 and Fiscal Year 2014 Revised Budget (Council document 2013-06).
5.  3:30pm Council Business
  • Approval of minutes
  • Council decision on Wildlife Advisory Committee Charter
  • Council decision on approving the Annual Report to the Northwest Governors on Bonneville’s 2012 Columbia River Basin Fish and Wildlife Program Costs

The Public Affairs Committee will meet at the close of business on Tuesday, June 11.

Wednesday, June 12

Continuation of Council Meeting – 8:30am Mountain Daylight Time - Blackfoot Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 76142266

6. 8:30 - 9:15am Report from Western Montana Electric Generation & Transmission Cooperative, Inc.: Joseph A. Lukas, General Manager.
7. 9:10 - 10am Presentation by Independent Economic Advisory Board on Interim Report on the Cost-Effectiveness of Fish Tagging Technologies and Programs in the Columbia River Basin: William Jaeger, IEAB.
  10 - 10:15am Break
8. 10:15 - 10:45am Presentations on Toxics in the Columbia River Basin: Dr. Ric Hauer and Erin Sexton, Flathead Lake Biological Station.
9. 10:45 – 11:15am Presentation on energy efficiency implementation and Smart Grid in Montana: Deb Young, Northwestern Energy; and Ross Holter, Flathead Electric.
10.  11:15am Council decision on ISEMP, CHaMP, and Action Effectiveness Monitoring, as part of the RME and AP Category review: Mark Fritsch, manager, project implementation; and Nancy Leonard, fish, wildlife and ecosystem monitoring and evaluation manager.

The times listed for specific agenda items, and the order of those items, are approximate and are subject to change.

Public comment will be taken on each issue as time allows.

comments powered by Disqus