Committee Meetings and Council Meeting

September 10 - 11, 2013    See meeting notes

The Coeur d’Alene 115 South Second Street
Coeur d'Alene (map)

208-765-4000, fax 208-664-7276

Tuesday, September 10

Fish and Wildlife Committee – Bay Two Meeting Room – 8am

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 25249455

  • Project Review: Follow-up for Kokanee Plan for Lake Roosevelt
  • Status of Recovery Planning – Elizabeth Gaar
  • Chief Joseph Hatchery: A New Hatchery Operating Under Hatchery Reform Principles From Day 1: Randy Friedlander, Interim F&W Program Director for the Colville Confederated Tribes; Casey Baldwin, Sr. Research Scientist; and Kirk Truscott, Anadromous Division Manager.
  • Follow-up to Council recommendations regarding the Fish Tagging Forum recommendations 

Power Committee – Bay Four Meeting Room – 8am

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, participant: 58779614

Council Meeting – Bay Two Meeting Room – 11am

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 76142266

1.   11 – 11:45am Presentation on influence of multiple dam passage on survival of juvenile Chinook salmon in the Columbia River estuary and coastal ocean: David Welch; and Erin Rechisky, Kintama Research Services
2.   11:45 – 12:30pm Briefing on Experimental Spill Management by members of the Comparative Survival Study (CSS): Steven Haeseker, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and Margaret Filardo, Fish Passage Center.
  1:30 – 1:45pm Reports from Fish and Wildlife, Power and Public Affairs committee chairs: Phil Rockefeller, chair, fish and wildlife committee; Jim Yost, chair, power committee; and Henry Lorenzen, chair, public affairs committee.
3.   1:45 – 2:30pm Presentation of the ISRP’s Final Report for the Geographic Review: Greg Ruggerone, ISRP Chair; Erik Merrill, ISRP Coordinator; and Lynn Palensky, program development.
4.   2:30 – 3:15pm Presentation on what we know and don’t know about salmon habitat restoration:  Dr. Phil Roni, Research Biologist/Watershed Program Manager Northwest Fisheries Science Center, NOAA Fisheries; and Jason Sweet, Bonneville Power Administration
  3:15 – 3:30pm Break
5.   3:30 – 4:15pm Presentation by executives from North Idaho electric cooperatives:  Eric Anderson, Idaho State Representative; Steve Boorman, Bonners Ferry Electric Department city administer; Jake Eimers, Idaho County Light and Power cooperative Association, Inc. manager; Dave Hagen, general manager, Clearwater Power; Doug Elliot, Kootenai Electric Cooperative, Inc.; and Annie Terracciano, general manager, Northern Lights, Inc.
6.   4:15 – 4:45pm Briefing on renewable resource requirements to meet RPS needs 2015-2035:  Gillian Charles, Energy Policy Analyst
7.   4:45 – 5pm Report on California Power Markets Symposium: Charlie Black, director, power division.

The Executive Committee will meet in Executive Session at the close of business on Tuesday, September 10, to discuss internal personnel matters.

Wednesday, September 11

Continuation of Council Meeting – Bay Two Meeting Room – 8am

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 76142266

8.    8 – 9am Fish and Wildlife Program Amendment Process: Patty O’Toole, program implementation manager; Peter Paquet, manager, wildlife and resident fish; and Laura Robinson, program implementation and liaison specialist.
  • Artificial production
  • Schedule
9.   9 – 9:30am Policy Discussion with the Spokane Tribe of Indians: Matt Wynne, Spokane Tribal Council member; and BJ Kieffer, Natural Resources Director, Spokane Tribe.
  9:30 – 9:45am Break
10.   9:45 – 10:15am Briefing on identification of issues for Coordinating Power and Transmission Planning: Ben Kujala, senior analyst; and John Fazio, senior power systems analyst
11.   10:15 – 10:30am Briefing on the Independent Economic Analysis Board (IEAB) Annual Report: Roger Mann, Chair, IEAB.
12.   10:30 – 11am Briefing on the updated IEAB Invasive Mussel Report: Roger Mann
13.   11 – 11:30am Council decision on Lake Roosevelt Kokanee Comprehensive Management Plan: Stacy Horton, Washington state staff. (This item tentatively changed from an update to a Council decision on Friday, September 6 pending a motion confirming the change at the Council meeting.)
14.  11:30am Council Business

The times listed for specific agenda items, and the order of those items, are approximate and are subject to change.

Public comment will be taken on each issue as time allows.

comments powered by Disqus