Committee Meetings and Council Meeting

November 5 - 6, 2013    See meeting notes

Hampton Inn 495 South Capitol Blvd
Boise (map)

208-331-1900

(All times in Mountain Time)

Tuesday, November 5

Power Committee – 8:30am – Boise Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code: 58779614

Fish Committee – 8:30am – Payette Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 25249455

  • Follow-up on Fish Tagging Forum recommendations
  • Fish and Wildlife Program amendment discussion

Council Meeting – 1:30pm – Payette Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 76142266

  1:30 – 1:45pm Reports from Fish and Wildlife, Power and Public Affairs committee chairs: Phil Rockefeller, chair, fish and wildlife committee; Jim Yost, chair, power committee; and Henry Lorenzen, chair, public affairs committee.
1:45 – 2:30pm Council decision on Geographic Review:  Lynn Palensky, program development; and Mark Fritsch, manager, project implementation.
2:30 – 3:15pm Briefing on renewable resource development in Idaho:  Shirley Lindstrom, Idaho Council staff, introduction; Mark Stokes, Manager of Power Supply Planning, Idaho Power, presenter, partcipating by phone will be Steve Silkworth from Avista Corp, and Paul Clements from Rocky Mountain Power.
3:15 – 3:45pm Northwest Power Pool update on energy imbalance market efforts: Ben Kujala, energy analyst, introduction; and Rachel Dibble, Bonneville Power Administration Strategy Integration and Northwest Power Pool Market Assessment Committee Representative, presenter.
  3:45 – 4pm Break
4 – 4:30pm Presentation and Council Decision on Regional Technical Forum Workplan and Budget for 2014:  Nick O’Neil, RTF conservation analyst; Jim West, RTF PAC Co-chair

The Executive Committee will meet at the close of business on Tuesday, November 5.

The Public Affairs Committee will meet at the close of business on Tuesday, November 5.

Wednesday, November 6

Continuation of Council Meeting – 8:30am – Payette Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, code 76142266

  8 –8:30am Public comment on Fish and Wildlife amendment recommendations. Times for comment will be allotted depending on number of people who wish to comment. Please sign up with Karen Dunn, kdunn@nwcouncil.org by Tuesday, November 5 at 3pm to make a comment at the Council Meeting
8:30  –9:15am Update on the Redfish Lake Sockeye Hatchery in Springfield, ID:  Paul Kline, Idaho Department of Fish and Game Assistant Fisheries Chief
9:15 – 9:45am Discussion with Upper Snake River Tribes regarding Fish and Wildlife Program amendments: Lee Juan Tyler, Chairman of the Upper Snake River Tribes Foundation; Fort McDermitt Indian Tribe Commissioner; Shoshone-Paiute Tribe Commissioner; Burns Paiute Tribe staff; and Heather Ray, Executive Director Upper Snake River Tribes Foundation.
  9:45 – 10am Break
10 – 10:30 am Briefing on University of Idaho Integrated Design Lab: Shirley Lindstrom, introduction; Director Kevin Van Den Wymelenberg.
10:30 – 11am Briefing on Idaho Power Company and Integrated Design Lab projects:  Shirley Lindstrom, introduction; Sheree Willhite, Idaho Power Company
9    11 – 11:15am Council Business: Approval of Minutes
  11:15am Comment on any issue before the Council

There will be a site visit of the University of Idaho Integrated Design Lab, 306 S. 6th Street, Boise, ID, 208-429-0220, open to the public, when the Council Meeting is completed on Wednesday.

1pm – The Fish Committee will meet in the Payette Room for a discussion of the Fish and Wildlife Program Amendment Discussion.

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-786-1922, Code: 25249455

comments powered by Disqus