Council Meeting

March 14 - 15, 2017

Council Central Offices 851 SW 6th Ave, Suite 1100
Portland

Tuesday, March 14

Fish and Wildlife Committee – 8:30am – Large Conference Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-356-8278, code 164673

Power Committee – 9am – Small Conference Room

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-356-8278, code 686694 

Council Meeting – 1:30pm - Large and Small Conference Rooms

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-356-8278, code 390467

  1:30 - 1:45pm Reports from Fish and Wildlife, Power and Public Affairs committee chairs: Jennifer Anders, chair, fish and wildlife committee; Tom Karier, chair, power committee; and Jim Yost, chair, public affairs committee
1. 1:45 - 2:15pm
Presentation from Mike Colgrove, Executive Director, Energy
Trust of Oregon
2. 2:15 - 3:15pm Briefing on Columbia River fish runs for 2016 and forecast for 2017: Ron Roler, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife; Tucker Jones, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife; Paul Kline, Idaho Department of Fish and Game; and Brian Burke, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, NOAA
  3:15 - 3:30pm Break
3. 3:30 - 4pm Report on program hatchery assessments: Mark Hassebrock, HDR Engineering
4. 4 - 4:15pm Update from StreamNet Library (project 2008-515-00): David Liberty and Lenora Oftedahl, StreamNet
5. 4:15 - 5pm Presentation by Independent Science Review Panel on Umbrella Project Review: Steve Schroder, ISRP Chair and Dave Heller, ISRP member
6. 5 - 5:30pm Briefing on CHaMP, ISEMP and AEM schedule: Nancy Leonard, fish, wildlife and ecosystem monitoring and evaluation manager; Leslie Bach, senior manager; and Mark Fritsch, manager, project implementation

Wednesday, March 15

The Public Affairs Committee and the Executive Committee will meet at 8:15 a.m. on Wednesday, March 15, 2017.

Continuation of Council Meeting – 9am – Large and Small Conference rooms

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-356-8278, code 390467

7. 9 - 9:30am Update on Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance's programs and accomplishments: Jeff Harris, Chief Transformation Officer, NEEA
8. 9:30 - 10am Presentation by Pacific Northwest Utilities Conference Committee on the Northwest Regional Forecast: Shauna McReynolds, executive director; and Tomás   Morrissey, senior policy analyst, PNUCC
  10 - 10:15am Break
9. 10:15 - 11am Briefing on federal hydro-capital investments: Bill Leady, Asset Manager; and Wayne Todd, Generating Assets Manager, Bonneville Power Administration
10. 11 - 11:30am Presentation by the Bonneville Power Administration on cold weather operations: Salah Kitali, Internal Operations Manager; and John Lahti, Construction and Maintenance Service Manager, Bonneville Power Administration
11. 11:30am

Council Business:

    Public comment on any issue before the Council