Council Meeting

July 11 - 12, 2017

Hilton Vancouver Washington 301 W. 6th Street
Vancouver, WA

360-993-4500 

Tuesday, July 11

Power Committee – 9am – Discovery B

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-356-8278, code 686694

Fish and Wildlife Committee Meeting – 8:30am – Discovery A

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-356-8278, code 164673

  • Lower Columbia River Chum Salmon: Status, Restoration and Recovery, WDFW (KF)
  • Presentation by the Cowlitz Indian Tribe on work in the region: Rudy Salakory, Cowlitz Indian Tribe
  • Clark County Public Utility District Stream Team presentation on restoring Salmon Creek Watershed: Jeff Wittler, Clark PUD  (KF)
  • Status on Fish and Wildlife Program Implementation Assessments  (Staff)
  • Update on Cost Savings Workgroup (Staff)
  • Update on Emerging Priorities Implementation (Staff)

Council Meeting – 1:30pm – Discovery A

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-356-8278, code 390467

  1:30 – 1:45pm Reports from Fish and Wildlife, Power and Public Affairs committee chairs:  Jennifer Anders, chair, fish and wildlife committee; Tom Karier, chair, power committee; and Jim Yost, chair, public affairs committee.
1. 1:45 – 2:15pm Council decision on guidance to Regional Technical Forum on treatment of fuel choice: Jennifer Light, manager, Regional Technical Form; and Charlie Grist, manager, conservation resources.
2. 2:15 – 2:45pm Briefing on Regional Technical Forum Annual Report: Jennifer Light; and Garrett Herndon, Regional Technical Forum assistant.
  2:45 – 3:00pm Break
3. 3:00 – 3:30pm Briefing on 2021 - 2022 Adequacy Analysis and Report: John Fazio, senior power systems analyst.
4. 3:30 – 4pm Update on the diverse resources accessible from, and services provided by, the StreamNet Regional Library: Lenora A Oftedahl, StreamNet Regional Librarian and David M. Liberty, Assistant StreamNet Librarian.
5. 4 – 4:45pm Presentation on Independent Scientific Review Panel final Wildlife Report: Steve Schroder, ISRP Chair; and Dave Heller, ISRP.

The Public Affairs Committee will meet at the close of business on Tuesday, July 11.

Wednesday, July 12

Continuation of Council Meeting – 8:30am – Discovery A

GoToMeeting or conference call 800-356-8278, code 390467

6. 8:30 – 9:15am Presentation from Clark Public Utilities on energy efficiency, power supply and demand response: Larry Blaufus, Tom Haymaker, and Zeecha Van Hoose, Clark Public Utilities.
7. 9:15 – 10am Presentation by Snohomish Public Utility District on actions to advance innovative and emerging energy technologies:Jessica Matlock, Director, Government and External Affairs, Snohomish PUD.
  10 – 10:15am Break
8. 10:15 – 11am Panel presentation on Northern Pike suppression in Lake Roosevelt: Holly McLellan, Colville Confederated Tribe; Elliott Kittel, Spokane Tribe of Indians; and Chris Donley, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.
9. 11 – 11:45am Update on Council’s review of tributary habitat monitoring and next steps on Council’s monitoring and evaluation approach: Leslie Bach, senior manager; Nancy Leonard, fish, wildlife and ecosystem monitoring and evaluation manager; and Mark Fritsch, manager, project implementation.
10. 11:45am Council Business:
  • Approval of June 2017 minutes
  • Approval of a  contract with OMBU for the web redevelopment
  • Council decision on a conservation value module for the Regional Portfolio Model
  • Adoption of the Council’s Fiscal Year 2019 budget and revised Fiscal Year 2018 budget
    Public comment on any issue before the Council