Council Meeting

October 10 - 11, 2017

Cedar Creek Lodge 930 2nd Avenue West
Columbia Falls, Montana

406-897-7070

Please note: The times listed for the meetings are Mountain Time.

Tuesday, October 10

Fish and Wildlife Committee – 9am Mountain Time – Heaven’s Peak Room

GotoMeeting and conference call 800-356-8278, code 164673

  • Discuss questions for ISAB review of 2014 Program (Staff)(30)
  • Update on Emerging Priorities Implementation (Staff)(30)
  • Update on Montana wildlife Settlement Agreement and Construction, Inundation and Operational Wildlife Impacts in Montana: Alan Wood and Dwight Bergeron, Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks (KB) (30)
  • Presentation on Hungry Horse Mitigation Work:  Les Evarts and Barry Hansen: Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes.
  • Presentation on the South Fork Flathead Westslope Cutthroat Conservation Project: Matt Boyer:  Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks (KB) (30)

Power Committee – 9am Mountain Time – Mt. Cleveland Room

GoToMeeting and conference call 800-356-8278, code 686694

  •  Update on natural gas price forecast, SS (30 min)
  •  PURPA/Solar discussion, MS (45 min)
  •  GENESYS redevelopment update, JO (15 min)
  •  BPA Integrated Demand Side Management update, BPA (30 min)
  •  Update on value of Conservation White Paper, BK, CG (30 min)

Council Meeting – 1:30pm Mountain Time – Heaven’s Peak Room

GoToMeeting and conference call 800-356-8278, code 390467

  1:30 – 1:45pm Reports from Fish and Wildlife, Power and Public Affairs committees: Jennifer Anders, chair, fish and wildlife committee; Tom Karier, chair, power committee; and Jim Yost, chair, public affairs committee.
1.  1:45 – 2:15pm Council decision on Regional Technical Forum 2018 Work Plan and Budget: Jennifer Light, manager, Regional Technical Forum.
2.  2:15 – 2:45pm 2016 Regional Conservation Progress Survey Results, Jennifer Light.
  2:45 – 3:00pm Break
3.  3:00 – 3:30pm Briefing on Solid State Lighting: Marc Ledbetter, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
4.  3:30 – 3:45pm Recap of NW Demand Response and Energy Storage Summit, John Ollis, power system analyst; and Michael Starrett, energy policy analyst.
5.   3:45 – 4:30pm Council decision on Wildlife Projects and Programmatic Issues:  Lynn Palensky, program development; and Mark Fritsch, manager program implementation.

Wednesday, October 11

Continuation of Council Meeting – 9am Mountain Time – Heaven’s Peak Room

GoToMeeting and conference call 800-356-8278, code 390467

6.  9:00 – 9:45am Update on Libby Biological Opinion:  Jason Flory, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
7.  9:45 – 10:15am Update on O&M Subcommittee actions on the use of cost saving funds for FY2018:  Mark Fritsch.
8.  10:15 – 10:45am Council decision on questions for Independent Scientific Advisory Board review of 2014 Program: Tony Grover, director, fish and wildlife division; and Patty O’Toole, program implementation manager.
9.  10:45am Council Business
    Public comment on any issue before the Council