Presentations on Assessment Approaches Used in the Columbia River Basin to Inform Habitat Projects

February 16, 2018

The meeting will take place via GoToMeeting

Assessment Approaches Used in the Columbia River Basin to Inform Habitat Projects 
Friday February 16, 2018

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM PST 

Meeting Notes 

(notes posted 2/20/2018)

View the recording of the presentations provided during this meeting here: https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/qlylrqdjwzd7k2vgmwm2qkfid2hnd23k 

 

Agenda

This 2-hour go-to-meeting will consist of 10 speed presentations providing information on existing assessment approaches that are being used in the Columbia River to inform habitat work to benefit fish. This meeting is being held in response to the October 19th workgroup meeting discussion suggesting that we organize a webinar to discuss existing habitat approaches used to identify priority ecological concerns/limiting factors and for informing habitat actions.

These speed presentations provide a quick overview of existing approaches. Given the limited time for presentations and questions,  we encourage participants interested in learning more to contract the presenters after the meeting.

Time

Item

Hyperlink to PowerPoint Presentations (no audio)

10:00 am

Welcome and introductions (Nancy Leonard)

 none

10:05 am

Coeur d’Alene Tribe Fisheries Program – Implementation of Fisheries Enhancement Opportunities on the Coeur d’Alene Reservation: Restoration Planning Steps & Restoration Process (Angelo Vitale)

https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/ufh270cxyizmp629rd1t04gdkveahi9a

10:15

Kootenai River Habitat Restoration Program   / Kootenai River Ecosystem Restoration (Tom Parker)

 https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/grnda0nbhf0nvxg0prvufsusvspflkpo

10:25

Wenatchee Spring Chinook life cycle model (Jeff Jorgensen)

 

https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/t0tpmw9uq7qiwrk4cc2efwba7gjdwfri

10:35

Applications of EDT in the Columbia River Basin – Methow and Okanogan subbasins, and above Chief Joseph and Grand Coulee Dams (Eric Doyle)

 

https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/8jmf5960uopzgvcc0sb7x3ilzpn3vobb

10:45

Upper Salmon Integrated Rehabilitation Assessment (Mike Edmondson)

 https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/e3vhqbcswch0aalxeq6ixds2t65zcg9y

10:55

Tucannon model (Jeremy Cram / Dan Rawding)

 

https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/59ctnch35bt90snw3101r82hx6k9kvc8

11:05

CTUIR Fisheries Program First Foods-Based River Vision Strategic Framework for Floodplain Restoration and BioPHaMS Effectiveness Monitoring (Mike Lambert)

 

https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/q5v6v7jzt8673gmouqn7v4efet84503a

11:15

Willamette habitat implementation, effectiveness, and status and trends monitoring approach (J. Rose Wallick)

https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/m4d41cj81hmka0geobyidclrfdb6nl93

11:25

Ecosystem Monitoring  and Action Effectiveness Monitoring (Estuary) (Matthew Schwartz)

 https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/s0anqkwqzp8gtlnhjhdak2jqom83nlao

11:35

Application of ATLAS in the Columbia River Basin  - Upper Grande Ronde, Catherine Creek, Lochsa, and John Day watersheds and Wallowa County (Ted Sedell)

 https://nwcouncil.box.com/s/ebvhtrdyvq6umdi1gbcb1gzer6klku0r

11:45

Additional questions and discussion (as time permits)

 none

12:00

Adjourn