See meeting notes >
Tuesday, May 10
Fish and Wildlife Committee - 9:30am - Renaissance Room
- Discussion (140k PDF) of funding partnerships including cost-sharing
- Report (60k PDF) on Fiscal Year 2006 budget development
- Discussion (80k PDF) of design of Fiscal Year 2007-2009 project selection process
- Discussion (200k PDF) of amendment process to add biological objectives at the province level to the fish and wildlife program
- Report (120k PDF) to Congress on APRE
Power Committee - 9:30am - Empire Room
- Discussion (170k PDF) of Bonneville conservation funding and other implementation issues
- Application (1mb PDF) of the cost-effectiveness criteria in utility conservation programs (panel)
- Update (60k PDF) on efforts to establish resource adequacy targets and implementation framework
2pm Council Meeting - Renaissance Room
2 - 2:15pm | Welcome by Lt. Colonel Randy Glaeser, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Walla Walla District. | ||
2:15 - 2:30pm | Reports from Fish and Wildlife, Power and Public Affairs committee chairs: Rhonda Whiting, chair, fish and wildlife committee; Tom Karier, chair, power committee; and Larry Cassidy, chair, public affairs committee. | ||
1. | 2:30 - 2:45pm | Council decision to release for public comment Council Fiscal Year 2007 budget and revised Fiscal Year 2006 budget: Steve Crow, executive director; and Sharon Ossmann, acting director, administrative division. | download 60k PDF |
2. | 3 - 3:30pm | Council decision on response to Bonneville's Draft Closeout Report: Proposed Changes to PFR Base Costs for conservation: Dick Watson, director, power division; Tom Eckman, conservation resources manager; and Charlie Grist, senior analyst. | download 100k PDF |
3. | 3:30 - 3:45pm | Council decision on adoption of Grand Ronde, Snake Headwaters, Upper Snake and Snake Closed subbasin plans: Lynn Palensky, subbasin planning project manager; and John Ogan, senior counsel. | download 70k PDF |
4. | 3:45 - 4pm | Council decision on funding recommendations for updated proposed action habitat proposals: Mark Fritsch, manager, project implementation. | download 170k PDF |
5. | 4 - 4:45pm | Briefing on amendment process to add biological objectives at the province level to the fish and wildlife program: John Shurts, general counsel; Bruce Suzumoto, manager, special projects; and Steve Waste, manager, program analysis and evaluation. | download 200k PDF |
6. | 4:45 - 5:30pm | Report on adult fish returns and harvest management: Peter Hassemer, Idaho Department of Fish and Game. |
Wednesday, May 11
The Executive Committee will meet in Executive Session to discuss internal personnel matters at 8:30am in the Renaissance Room.
The Public Affairs Committee will meet at 8:30am in the Empire Room.
Continuation of Council Meeting - 9:30am - Renaissance Room
7. | 9:30 - 10am | Presentation by Umatilla Electric Cooperative on current issues: Steve Eldrige, CEO and General Manager. | |
8. | 10:15 - 11am | Briefing and report from fish and wildlife committee discussions: | |
9. | 11am - Noon | Presentation by the Umatilla Tribe: John Barkley, general counsel chair; and Katherine Brigham, Umatilla Tribe. | |
10. | 1:30 - 2pm | Presentation on in-year analysis of hydro conditions: John Fazio, senior power systems analyst. | download 350k PDF |
11. | 2 - 2:30pm | Presentation on Independent Scientific Advisory Board recommendation to study effects of load following on juvenile salmon migratory behavior and survival in 2005: Dr. Richard Whitney, ISRP member. | download 60k PDF |
12. | 2:30 - 4pm | Review and comment on Bonneville's fish and wildlife funding proposal: Doug Marker, director, fish and wildlife division. Comment: Ed Sheets, consultant, Yakama Nation; and Kevin Banister, PNGC (or alternate). | download 340k PDF (includes Sheets' presentation) |
13. | 4pm | Council Business
|
The times listed for specific agenda items, and the order of those items, are approximate and are subject to change.